Author: LegalEase Solutions
[…] (2) A member of a board or a commission who intentionally violates sections 10c(2), 29(6), 34(1), or 149(2) shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976.
(3) If a board or commission arbitrarily and capriciously violates sections 10c(3) or 146, the board or commission shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976.
- Appeal to Michigan Tax Tribunal
Michigan Tax Tribunal has jurisdiction on assessment dispute as to the exemption of property. MCL 205.735a (3) of the Tax Tribunal Act states:
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6).
“The Tax Tribunal has jurisdiction under MCL 205.731(a) to determine whether a taxpayer is entitled to a property tax exemption because the determination relates to an assessment.” In re Petition of Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, 286 Mich App 108, 111 (2009).