Author: LegalEase Solutions
[…] In Michigan Properties, LLC, the question was whether a tax assessor’s failure to adjust the taxable value of a parcel of real property in the year immediately following its transfer precludes a March board of review from adjusting the taxable value in a later year. The court held ‘that the failure to adjust the taxable value in the year immediately following the transfer produced an erroneous taxable value because the taxable value was not in compliance with the GPTA. Id. at 523.
- To compel official action:
MCL 211.30(4) provides for a board of review’s action on the request made:
Each person who makes a request, protest, or application to the board of review for the correction of the assessed value or tentative taxable value of the person’s property shall be notified in writing, not later than the first Monday in June, of the board of review’s action on the request, protest, or application, of the state equalized valuation or tentative taxable value of the property, and of information regarding the right of further appeal to the tax tribunal. Information regarding the right of further appeal to the tax tribunal shall include, but is not limited to, a statement of the right to appeal to the tax tribunal, the address of the tax tribunal, and the final date for filing an appeal with the tax tribunal.
Willful neglect of this duty will result in penalty per MCL 211.119: